Fly Around The World With Me
268 Individual Flights

PART THREE


Around The World Main Page


My Flight Around The World
  TRIP DETAILS:

Click here to view a map of the trip.

  FLIGHT 60: March 13, 2003 - 05:22
Port Hedland Intl, Australia (YPPD)
Bali International, Indonesia (WADD)
It's Thursday, March 13, 2003 and we're heading to Bali International. We'll be flying once again at 12,000 feet. And, even though we have received reports of extremely favorable weather, and 10-15 knot tailwinds, this is a LONG flight. So please make sure you have the mixture and prop settings tweaked just right for maximum fuel economy. We'll be departing just before 06:00 in the morning and we should arrive in Bali, Indonesia about 10:30 local time.

NOTE: The ILS Approach into WADD is inaccurate. Once you're locked on the Localizer, I would suggest you say to me, "Prepare to make a short visual approach on runway two seven".


FLIGHT 61: March 13, 2003 - 13:46
Bali International, Indonesia (WADD)
Jakarta, Indonesia (WIII)
It was a bit of a hassle getting our flight plan filed, however, we're on our way to Jakarta. It's Thursday, March 13, 2003 at about 13:45 and we'll be flying at 9,000 on this 530 mile flight that should take about 4 hours, meaning we should arrive about 17:45 local time.

NOTE: The ILS Approach into WIII is inaccurate. Once you're locked on the Localizer, I would suggest you say to me, "Prepare to make a short visual approach on runway two five left".


FLIGHT 62: March 14, 2003 - 06:58
Jakarta, Indonesia (WIII)
Singapore, Singapore (WSAP)
It's just before 07:00 in the morning in Jakarta on March 14, 2003. We spent the evening at the Crowne Plaza hotel, had a good rest and now were on our way to Singapore - a 745 km trip. This leg is part of a trip today that will find our final destination to be Phuket, Thailand. We'll be flying at 10,000 and the weather looks great. We should arrive at the Paya Lebar airport around 09:45. We'll grab some brunch, top off the tanks, and press onwards to Phuket International airport in Thailand.


FLIGHT 63: March 14, 2003 - 12:07
Singapore, Singapore (WSAP)
Phuket, Thailand (VTSP)
It's a little after noon hour March 14, 2003 and we are leaving for Phuket, Thailand. There are some intermittent thunderstorms in the area, but nothing to be concerned with. We'll be flying at 12,000 feet en route and it should take us about 4 hours and 15 minutes to travel this leg of our trip. We'll spend the next couple of days in Phuket.

NOTE:The ILS Approach into VTSP is inaccurate. Once you're locked on the Localizer, I would suggest you say to me, "Prepare to make a short visual approach on runway two seven".


FLIGHT 64: March 16, 2003 - 11:13
Phuket, Thailand (VTSP)
Bangkok, Thailand (VTBD)
It's Sunday morning about 11:15 on March 16, 2003 and we're on our way to Bangkok, Thailand, where we will trade-in our Beechcraft Baron for a Mooney Bravo M20K with extended fuel tanks. I've had a close friend of mine in Bangkok perform a number of test flights, and he has reported that the 7-year old Mooney is in perfect shape! We'll be cruising at 9,000 feet today, and should arrive in Bangkok about 14:00. We'll spend the next couple of days in Bangkok checking out our new bird, and depart Tuesday morning, March 18, 2003 for Mandalay.


FLIGHT 65: March 18, 2003 - 05:45
Bangkok, Thailand (VTBD)
Mandalay, Myanmar (aka Burma) (VYMD)
It's 05:45 on March 18, 2003 and we're on our way to Mandalay, Myanmar (Burma), flying at 12,000 feet in our newly acquired Mooney Bravo! We have already applied for permission to land, fuel and depart from the Director General, Department of Civil Aviation, Yangon International Airport, Mingaladon, P.C. 11021, Yangon from Australia. It's a beautiful morning - not a cloud in the sky. We should have a very nice trip. I figure we should arrive in Mandalay just before 10:00 local time.


FLIGHT 66: March 18, 2003 - 14:14
Mandalay, Myanmar (aka Burma) (VYMD)
M.A.Hannan Intl, Chittagong, Bangladesh (VGEG)
It's 14:15 on March 18, 2003 and we're departing Mandalay, Myanmar (Burma) and on our way to M.A.Hannan International airport in Chittagong, Bangladesh. We have obtained prior permission from the Chairman Civil Aviation Authority, Government of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Kurnitola, Dhaka 1206, Bangladesh, before we left Australia. We'll be flying at 11,000 feet and should arrive in Chittagong about 19:00 local time.


FLIGHT 67: March 19, 2003 - 10:18
M.A.Hannan Intl, Chittagong, Bangladesh (VGEG)
Dhaka, Bangladesh (VGZR)
It's Wednesday March 19, 2003 around 10:15 AM. We spent a pleasant evening and night at the Hotel Agrabad in Chittagong. Now we're on our way to Dhaka where we will stop to grab some lunch, top off the tanks and head onwards to Paro, Bhutan where we will spend a day taking in the beauty. We'll be cruising at 10,000 feet.


FLIGHT 68: March 19, 2003 - 07:26
Dhaka, Bangladesh (VGZR)
Paro, Bhutan (VQPR)
It's Wednesday March 19, 2003 around 13:25 and were on our way to Paro, Bhutan. There are thunderstorms in the local area, but it is not raining. We'll arrive in Paro mid afternoon, local time - because we'll be going through a time zone shift and gaining an hour. We'll be flying at 16,000 feet, with headwinds of 25-40 knots! The weather will gradually improve as the flight progresses. We'll spend a day in Paro taking in the eauty. We have reservations at the beautiful Kichu Resort that lies in the land of the Forbidden Kingdom.

NOTE: We'll need to descend from 16,000 to 7,600 feet at a very fast rate while on approach. Therefore, we'll need to slow the aircraft down as we approach the airport. When I indicate that we're 20-miles from Paro, execute the approach checklist. After I set the flaps to 8 degrees and reduces the airspeed to 110 knots, set the airspeed to 90 knots, set the flaps to 33 degrees and lower the gear!


FLIGHT 69: March 20, 2003 - 11:35
Paro, Bhutan (VQPR)
Tumlingtar, Nepal (VNTR)
Fly Around The World. We had a wonderful time in Paro. It's just coming up on 11:30 on Thursday, March 20, 2003 and we're leaving lovely Paro, Bhutan (the Forbidden Kingdom) for Tumlingtar, Nepal - a tiny grass airstrip with a magnificent view of the world's fifth highest mountain, Mt. Makalu. We'll be flying at 16,000 feet for this flight. We should arrive in Tumlingtar around 13:00 local time.

NOTE: About this takeoff. We're going to need all of the runway we can get, since we'll be staring at a WALL at the end of the strip! Once airborne, set the airspeed to 140 knots. Fly straight towards the mountain ahead, then (ignoring ATC directives to turn right) turn left to a heading of 180. Once on 180, turn left to 140 degrees and let me climb, climb, climb! Once we clear 13,000 feet, say, "Resume GPS navigation".

NOTE: Going into Tumlingtar, we'll need to descend to 1,700 feet at a very fast rate. Therefore, we need to slow the aircraft down as we approach the airport. When I indicate that we're 10 miles from the airport, execute the approach checklist. After I set the flaps to 8 degrees and reduces the airspeed to 110 knots, set the airspeed to 90 knots, set the flaps to 33 degrees and lower the gear! When ATC tells us to turn towards the airport and report runway in sight, acknowledge ATC then say to me, "Prepare to make a visual approach on runway 34". We have reports of crosswinds of about 15 knots on final.


FLIGHT 70: March 20, 2003 - 15:30
Tumlingtar, Nepal (VNTR)
Kathmandu, Nepal (VNKT)
We're traveling from this tiny part of paradise called Tumlingtar to Kathmandu, Nepal. We'll arrive in Kathmandu a little after 17:00 and enjoy a fantastic view on approach. We're going to spend the night in Kathmandu at the Godavari Village Resort, have a nice rest and blast off early in the morning for Bhopal, India.

NOTE: We'll be taking off from runway 34 and once airborne, turn to a heading of 340. We'll maintain 340 until we climb above 3,100 feet, then turn left to 280 degrees and head up the valley. When we get to about 5.500 feet, we'll turn left to 220 and head up that valley. Once we climb above 6,500 feet, we'll be turning left to 160 degrees up another valley, etc. Meanwhile, ATC will be yelling at us, telling us to expedite our heading to this and that heading. Simply acknowledge ATC, then ignore their instructions until we are safely above 14,000 feet.


FLIGHT 71: March 21, 2003 - 05:46
Kathmandu, Nepal (VNKT)
Bhopal, India (VABP)
We spent last night in Kathmandu at the Godavari Village Resort. Wow - what a fantastic place! It's dawn on Friday, March 21, 2003 and we're on out way to Bhopal, India. We'll be flying at 12,000 feet. However, we've gotten reports of 20-30 kt winds that'll hit right-on-the-nose! So, our ground speed won't be much better than our air speed. We will arrive in Bhopal mid-morning.

NOTE: The ILS Approach into VABP is inaccurate. Once you're locked on the Localizer, I would suggest you say to me, "Prepare to make a short visual approach on runway three zero".


FLIGHT 72: March 21, 2003 - 13:52
Bhopal, India (VABP)
Hyderabad, India (VOHY)
It's Friday, March 21, 2003 and we just arrived from Nepal a few hours ago. We've filled our stomachs, now let's top off the tanks and carry onwards to Hyderabad, where we have made reservation to stay a couple of nights at the Viceroy hotel. Since the prevailing winds are right on the nose, we might just as well fly at 8,500, since we'll gain the same ground speed on our trip. It's just coming up on 14:00 and our flying time to Hyderabad should be about three hours.


FLIGHT 73: March 23, 2003 - 08:49
Hyderabad, India (VOHY)
Katunayake (Colombo) International Airport, Sri Lanka (VCBI)
It's Sunday March 23, 2003 and we spent a great couple of days and evenings at the Viceroy hotel in Hyderabad, It's now about 8:45 in the morning and we're on our way to Katunayake (Colombo) Sri Lanka. It's about a 615 nm trip. It's a great day for flying and we'll be doing so at about 13,000 feet. We should arrive in Sri Lanka early afternoon. Except for some reported choppy air on approach to Colombo, it should be a smooth flight.


FLIGHT 74: March 23, 2003 - 16:10
Katunayake (Colombo) International Airport, Sri Lanka (VCBI)
Male, Maldives (VRMM)
It's about 16:00 on Sunday, March 23, 2003 and we're off to the lovely Maldives. This ought to be a pretty nice flight at 10,000 feet. Along the way (if the low level clouds remain) we should see a spectacular sunset. We'll arrive in Male around 18:00 and spend a few days there. We'll be staying at the awesome Baros Island resort on Kaafu, North Male' atoll.


FLIGHT 75: March 28, 2003 - 06:52
Male, Maldives (VRMM)
Belguam, India (VABM)
Well yesterday (March 27) was my birthday and we spent it in paradise! The past five days were very relaxing and enjoyable. It's now Friday March 28, 2003 about 7:00 AM and it's time to bid adieu. We'll be heading north to Belgaum, India. We should arrive in Belguam a little before noon local time since there will be a one hour time shift (we lose an hour). We ought to have a very enjoyable trip - the skies are clear, the wind is minimal and we're ready to go!


FLIGHT 76: March 28, 2003 - 15:16
Belgaum, India (VABM)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Mumbai (Bombay), India (VABB)
The Belgaum Airport recently became operational for passenger services with the advent of VISA Airways introducing services from Belgaum to Mumbai. So, we decided to help to local tourism industry by stopping over and having a leisurely lunch. It's now a little after 15:00, it's raining on and off and we're on our way to Mumbai (Bombay). We'll be cruising at 10,000 feet throught cloudy skies most of the way and we'll experience light rain on arrival. Weve made reservations at the Taj Mahal Hotel... we need to get spoiled once in a while!


FLIGHT 77: April 1, 2003 - 07:18
Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Mumbai (Bombay), India (VABB)
Delhi, India (VIDP)
Its April 1, 2003 about 7:15 in the morning and were off to Delhi. This is about a 600 nm flight and well be cruising at 11,000 feet so it ought to take about 6 and a half hours to get there. There is moderate rainfall in the area with light winds. We do have reports of choppy air between 2,000 and 3,000 feet. We should arrive in Delhi a little after noon local time with thunderstorms in the area.

NOTE: The ILS Approach into VIDP is inaccurate. Once you're locked on the Localizer, I would suggest you say to me, "Prepare to make a short visual approach on runway one zero".


FLIGHT 78: April 2, 2003 - 06:46
Delhi, India (VIDP)
Chacklala Intl, Islamabad (OPRN)
Its April 2, 2003 about 6:45 in the morning and were on our way to Chacklala Intl airport in Islamabad, Pakistan where we will spend the evening. We'll be flying at 12,000 feet and should arrive about 08:30 local time.


FLIGHT 79: April 3, 2003 - 07:52
Chacklala Intl, Islamabad (OPRN)
Kabul, Afghanistan (OAKB)
Its April 3, 2003 about 7:55 in the morning and were leaving Islamabad for Kabul, Afghanistan with our final destination for today being the city of Osh in Kyrgyzstan. The weather looks great! Its about 200 nm to Kabul, so we should arrive around 09:30 local time where we can drop in for a celebrated and renowned Afghan coffee, then head on north to Dushanbe, Tajikistan. Well be cruising at FL200 and fighting 20-25 kt winds smack on the nose from 295. Well be passing over Peshawar, Pakistan and Jalalabad, Afghanastan. The view of the mountains is incredible on approach!


FLIGHT 80: April 3, 2003 - 12:32
Kabul, Afghanistan (OAKB)
Dushanbe, Tajikistan (UTDD)
Its April 3, 2003 a little after noon and were heading for Dushanbe, Tajikistan, with our final destination for today being the city of Osh in Kyrgyzstan. The weather looks great! However, there are reports of thunderstorms in the Dushanbe area. Our trip will be about 240 nm almost due north. We should arrive about 14:45 where we can top off the tanks and head onwards to Osh. Well be passing over Peshawar, Pakistan and Jalalabad, Afghanastan. We will be flying over some very high mountain terrain on this leg of our trip, so our flight plan calls for an altitude of FL200.


FLIGHT 81: April 4, 2003 - 12:14
Dushanbe, Tajikistan (UTDD)
Osh, Kyrgyzstan (UAFO)
Well, best laid plans for our trip to Osh yesterday. We had a few aircraft issues to deal with, so we elected to stay in Dushanbe and actually spent a lovely evening at the Tadzhikistan Hotel. Its April 4, 2003 about 12:15 and were finally heading for Osh in Kyrgyzstan. The weather is bad, with thunderstorms throughout most of the flight. And, we're going balistic... up to FL210 in order to climb over some formidable mountains en route! We should arrive about 14:00 local time where we have made reservations to stay at the Issyk Kul hotel. We'll spend the next four days in Osh.


FLIGHT 82: April 8, 2003 - 07:11
Osh, Kyrgyzstan (UAFO)
Almaty, Kazakhstan (UAAA)
Weve spent the last four days in Osh. What a great place to visit if youre into climbing! Its now April 8, 2002 about 7:15 and well be cruising at 17,000 feet over the mountains to Almaty, Kazakhstan. We should arrive about 10:30 local time because we're on a one hour time-shift. We've got reservations at the Hyatt Regency Almaty - a really nice hotel located in the central business district of the city. Almaty is a newly developing district, the business center and capital of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Once again, dont mess around getting to your cruising altitude, there are serious mountains ahead!


FLIGHT 83: April 12, 2003 - 09:57
Almaty, Kazakhstan (UAAA)
Balkhash, Kazakhstan (UAAH)
Its Saturday, April 12, 2003 just coming up on 10:00 in the morning and weve decided to take a side trip and fly over to Balkhash and spend the next couple of evenings on the lake at the suggestions made by the locals. Its about a 230 nm trip almost due north, so we should arrive a little before noon. Well cruise on over the lake at an altitude of 12,000 feet. Then, Monday morning well fly directly to Tashkent, Uzbekistan.


FLIGHT 84: April 14, 2003 - 06:14
Balkhash, Kazakhstan (UAAH)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UTTT)
Weve spent the last couple of days in Balkhash on the lake. What a fantastic place! The people were so friendly. Its now just about 6:15 AM on April 14, 2003 and were moving onwards to Uzbekistan. Our flying time will be about 3:15 and we should arrive in Tashkent about 8:30 local time, since we gain an hour due to the time shift. Well be cruising at 10,000 feet.


FLIGHT 85: April 14, 2003 - 13:18
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UTTT)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan (UTAA)
We arrived in Tashkent a little after 9:30 after a great flight over some unbelievably beautiful terrain. We grabbed some grub, topped off the tanks and now were heading onwards to Ashgabat, Turkmenistan at an altitude of 12,000. Its a little past 13:15 and our flying time should be about four hours. We should arrive in Ashgabat about 16:15 local time taking into account another time-shift. Well spend the night there and head on to Azerbaijan the next morning.


FLIGHT 86: April 15, 2003 - 07:23
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan (UTAA)
Baku, Azerbaijan (UBBB)
We arrived in Ashgabat yesterday in the late afternoon after a long and uneventful trip. The approach in to Ashgabat over the Caspian Sea was impressive and never-ending. We spent a great evening at the Sheraton Grand Turkmen Hotel. Its located in the heart of the city, very close to all the bazaars, and its only about 6 miles from the airport. Its just coming up on 7:30 and were on our way to Baku, Azerbaijan. Well be flying (once again) at 12,000 feet and we should arrive about 10:30 local time.


FLIGHT 87: April 15, 2003 - 15:24
Baku, Azerbaijan (UBBB)
Kars, Turkey (LTCF)
Well, as much as we'd like to spend more time in Azerbaijan, we really have to get moving on! So, it's just after 15:00 and we're heading on out to Kars, Turkey. We'll be flying at 18,000 feet and we'll arrive late afternoon local time, taking advantage of a one-hour time shift.

NOTE: ATC will turn us on to the approach for runway 06 at LTCF, about 25 miles out - outside the range of the glideslope indicator. Therefore, when ATC instructs us to turn to a heading of 030 on approach to runway 06, acknowledge the instruction and immediately execute the approach checklist.


FLIGHT 88: April 15, 2003 - 19:17
Kars, Turkey (LTCF)
Locini Airport, Tbilisi, Georgia (UGGG)
Our final destination for today is Tbilisi, Georgia. Weve had a few cups of coffee and its off to Georgia at 13,000 feet. Its a short flight. There may be sporatic thunderstorms in the area, however there are no reports of precipitation in Tbilisi. Well spend the next few days in Georgia resting up and exploring the area.

NOTE: ATC will turn us on to the approach for runway 13R at UGGG, about 25 miles out - outside the range of the glideslope indicator. Therefore, when ATC instructs us to turn to a heading of 105 on approach to runway 13R, acknowledge the instruction and immediately execute the approach checklist.


FLIGHT 89: April 18, 2003 - 09:38
Locini Airport, Tbilisi, Georgia (UGGG)
Gumrak Airport, Volgograd, Russia (URWW)
Despite the wars and fires which caused innumerable changes in the topography of Tbilisi, the old part of the city still retains much of its original layout - a spider's web of narrow winding streets and alleyways. We visited the Queen Daredzhan's Palace, built in 1776 for the wife of King Irakli II and the cupolas of the sulphur baths. It's a great place to visit! But, leave we must. So were off to Volgograd then on to Moscow. Its Friday April 18, 2003 and its just coming up on 9:30. Volgograd is 425 nm due north, so our flight plan will take us right over the Caucasus mountain range, just east of Vladikavkaz and in to Volgograd. We should arrive about 13:00 local time. Once again, keep in mind that the Russian ATC have little patience with small aircraft, so get it right the first time! There are thunderstorms in the local area, but we'll be clear of this activity once we get to our cruising altitude of FL200.


FLIGHT 90: April 18, 2003 - 15:44
Gumrak Airport, Volgograd, Russia (URWW)
Moscow, Russia (UUDD)
We dropped in to Volgograd to clear customs, grab some food, top off the tanks and continue on to Moscow, pursuant to our previously filed flight plan with the Russian government before we left California. Its now about 15:45 and were on our way to Moscow. The weather has cleared up nicely. Our trip will be about 500 nautical miles and we should arrive about 20:00 local time. Our cruising altitude will be 12,000 feet. As we approach Moscow, the weather will get really miserable, with thunderstorms, gusty winds, low-level rain and a reported ceiling of 1,000 feet. Well spend the next 10 days in Moscow taking in all of the wonderful things to see and experience in this majestic city.

NOTE: The ILS Approach into UUDD is inaccurate. Once you're locked on the Localizer for runway 32L, I would suggest you say to me, "Prepare to make a short visual approach on runway three two left".


Click here to view a map of the trip.



Around The World Main Page